Request a Book

logo-2020

BoP's Shop

Fine, well priced merchandise

for home and hobby

Ivory Candle Made from Paraffin 4 x 8 inches

SKU 00279
$19.99
In stock
1
Product Details

We use these candles for our dinner table. (Why use overhead lighting, ever?) No scents or colors, please.

Paraffin wax can also be used for at home beauty treatments.

More:

Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft, solid wax.

It’s often used in skin-softening salon and spa treatments on the hands, cuticles, and feet because it’s colorless, tasteless, and odorless. It can also be used to provide pain relief to sore joints and muscles.

Paraffin wax has many other uses, too. It’s often used as lubrication, electrical insulation, and to make candles and crayons.

Read on to learn more about the uses, benefits, and side effects of paraffin wax.

Paraffin has cosmetic and therapeutic benefits.

Cosmetic benefits

Cosmetically, paraffin wax is often applied to the hands and feet. The wax is a natural emollient, helping make skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete.

It can also help open pores and remove dead skin cells. That may help make the skin look fresher and feel smoother.

Therapeutic benefits

Paraffin wax may be used to help relieve pain in the hands of people with:

It acts like a form of heat therapy and can help increase blood flow, relax muscles, and decrease joint stiffness. Paraffin wax can also minimize muscle spasms and inflammation as well as treat sprains.


You should not use paraffin wax if you have:

  • poor blood circulation
  • numbness in your hands or feet
  • diabetes
  • any rashes or open sores

If you have a chemical sensitivity, you may develop minor swelling or breakouts from the wax treatment. That’s because paraffin comes from petroleum products.

If you’re doing a paraffin wax treatment at home, take care not to heat the wax too much, as it may catch fire. It should be no more than 125°F (51.7°C) when you start your treatment.

Save this product for later